May 24, 2015

                                                           

NOTICE:
IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER
STARKE WTP BACTERIOLOGICAL MONITORING PUBLIC NOTICE
WHAT HAPPENED:
OUR WATER SYSTEM DID NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF A DRINKING WATER STANDARD. ALTHOUGH THIS INCIDENT WAS NOT AN EMERGENCY, AS OUR CUSTOMERS, YOU HAVE A RIGHT TO KNOW WHAT HAPPENED. AND WHAT WE DID TO CORRECT THIS SITUATION.
WE ROUTINELY MONITOR FOR TOTAL COLIFORM BACTERIA IN OUR DRINKING WATER SYSTEM. WE TOOK 35 SAMPLES TO TEST FOR THE PRESCENCE OF COLIFORM BACTERIA DURING THE MONTH OF APRIL. A TOTAL OF FIVE SAMPLES SHOWED THE PRESCENCE OF TOTAL COLIFORM BACTERIA. SYSTEMS LIKE OURS THAT TEST POSITIVE IN MORE THAN 1 SAMPLE PER PERIOD DID NOT MEET DRINKING WATER STANDARDS FOR THE COMPLIANCE PERIOD.
WHAT SHOULD I DO: YOU DO NOT NEED TO BOIL YOUR WATER OR TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTIONS. HOWEVER, IF YOU HAVE SPECIFIC HEALTH CONCERNS, CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR.
PEOPLE WITH SEVERELY COMPROMISED IMMUNE SYSTEMS, INFANTS, AND SOME ELDERLY MAY BE AT INCREASED RISK. THESE PEOPLE SHOULD SEEK ADVICE ABOUT DRINKING WATER FROM THEIR HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. GENERAL GUIDELINES ON WAYS TO LESSEN THE RISK OF INFECTION BY MICROBES ARE AVAILABLE FROM EPA'S SAFE DRINKING WATER HOTLINE AT 1-800-426-4791
WHAT DOES THIS MEAN: THIS IS NOT AN EMERGENCY. IF IT HAD BEEN, YOU WOULD HAVE BEEN NOTIFIED IMMEDIATELY. COLIFORM BACTERIA ARE GENERALLY NOT HARMFUL THEMSELVES. COLIFORMS ARE BACTERIA WHICH ARE NATURALLY PRESENT IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND ARE USED AS AN INDICATOR THAT OTHER, POTENTIALLY-HARMFUL BACTERIA MAY BE PRESENT. COLIFORMS WERE FOUND IN MORE SAMPLES THAN ALLOWED AND THIS WAS A WARNING OF POTENTIAL PROBLEMS.
USUALLY, COLIFORMS ARE A SIGN THAT THERE COULD BE A PROBLEM WITH THE SYSTEM'S TREATMENT OR DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (PIPES). WHENEVER WE DETECT COLIFORM BACTERIA IN ANY SAMPLE WE DO A FOLLOW UP TESTING TO SEE IF OTHER BACTERIA OF GREATER CONCERN, SUCH AS FECAL COLIFORM OR E COLI ARE PRESENT.
WHAT WAS DONE: 2 REPEAT WATER SAMPLES WERE TAKEN UP AND DOWN OF POINT OF CONCERN AND WERE CLEARED BY A CERTIFIED LAB. FLUSHING OF DRINKING WATER SYSTEM WAS ALSO CONDUCTED. THESE TESTS ARE CONDUCTED EVERY MONTH AT DIFFERENT POINTS OF THE WATER SYSTEM.
FOR MORE INFORMATION CONTACT KYLE JERRELS AT 904-964-7999
PLEASE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH ALL THE OTHER PEOPLE WHO DRINK THIS WATER, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO MAY NOT HAVE RECEIVED THIS NOTICE DIRECTLY (FOR EXAMPLE, PEOPLE IN APARTMENTS, NURSING HOMES, SCHOOLS AND BUSINESSES), YOU CAN DO THIS BY POSTING THIS NOTICE IN A PUBLIC PLACE OR DISTRIBUTING COPIES BY HAND OR MAIL.
THIS NOTICE IS BEING SENT TO YOU BY OUR WATER SYSTEM: STARKE WTP
POTABLE WATER SYSTEM ID; 2040211
DATE DISTRIBUTED: 5/9/2015
 
**********************************************************************************
 
            WELCOME TO THE CITY OF STARKE
 
          We are pleased to welcome you to the City of Starke's official web site.
        Our goal is to provide our customers with the best service available.
 
    Hours of Operation
   Monday-Friday 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
         Phone 904-964-5027
      Fax 904-964-3998
 
                       Payments can be mailed to P.O. Drawer C, Starke, Fl 32091
                            or paid at Starke City Hall, 209 N. Thompson St., Starke, Fl 32091
                  
ALL AFTER HOUR EMERGENCIES CALL 904-966-6161
 
 

 NOTE: UTILITY PHONE SCAM!
MAKE YOURSELF FAMILIAR WITH GUIDELINES THAT WILL MAKE YOUR FINANCIAL INFORMATION SAFE!
PHONE SCAM INFORMATION ON LINKS SCROLLBAR
 
 
 
 
UTILITY INFORMATION
 
 

NOTE:
PLEASE USE YOUR CUSTOMER NO. TO ACCESS YOUR ACCOUNT. THIS IS LOCATED ON THE RIGHT HAND SIDE OF YOUR BILL.
SCROLL TO CITIZEN SELF SERVICE THEN UTILITY BILLS
********************************************
COMCAST CABLE COMPLAINT FORM ON LINKS SCROLLBAR       
 

CENTURY LINK INFORMATION FOR CITY OF STARKE CUSTOMERS

 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
COMMUNITY NEWS